CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Ms. Blair Choi
John S. Connor
799 Cromwell Park Dr.
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of ferro electrolytic manganese from China

Dear Ms. Choi:

In your letter dated November 16, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cronimet Metal Trading AG Allmendstrasse.

The product under consideration is ferro electrolytic manganese in briquette form used in the manufacture of steel. You state that the briquettes contain 93.8% manganese, a minimum of 4% iron, 0.02% carbon and other trace elements. Based on the information provided, the subject briquettes meet the definition of a ferroalloy in accordance with Chapter 72, Note 1(c) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the ferro electrolytic manganese will be 7202.19.1000, HTSUS, which provides for ferroalloys, ferromanganese, other, containing by weight not more than 1 percent by carbon. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division